Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Know Your Impact 2019
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Know Your Impact 2019
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Conference Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Assessments
All
All subject
Behavioral
All
All subject
Classroom management
All
All subject
Social-Emotional
College Ready
All
Gifted and Talented
Communication
All
All subject
CTE
Early Childhood
All
ELAR
Fine Arts
Gifted and Talented
ELAR
All
Gifted and Talented
Fine Arts
All
ELAR
Gifted and Talented
Social-Emotional
Gifted and Talented
All
Gifted and Talented
Instructional
All
All subject
Dyslexia
ELAR
Fine Arts
Gifted and Talented
Leadership
Life Skills
Math
PPCD & Transition
Science
Social-Emotional
Special Pops
Technology
Intervention
All
All subject
Gifted and Talented
Social-Emotional
Leadership
All
Gifted and Talented
Lifestyle/Wellness
All
Social-Emotional
Literacy
LOTE
Math
All
Gifted and Talented
Personal Enrichment
All
Social-Emotional
RTI
Social Studies
All
Gifted and Talented
STEAM
All
Gifted and Talented
Math
Science
Technology
All
All subject
Special Pops
Thought Leader
All
Leadership
Social-Emotional
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Conference Map
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Wednesday
, June 5
101 Art Room
12:45pm •
Zen Art (GT Update)
2:15pm •
Zen Art (GT Update)
102 Art Room
12:45pm •
Glass Fusion (working lunch)( limited to 20 participants) (Must sign up at registration to obtain ticket) GT UPDATE
Aux Gym
7:20am •
Registration/Sign in
10:15am •
STEP in a Different Direction!
Band Hall
10:15am •
Morale Magic (TM) with The Principal Principles - Thought Leader
12:45pm •
Journey to a Learner Centered School: Morris Lyon and Stephanie McConnell (Principal Principles) Thought Leader
Choir Room
10:15am •
Let's Go On A GooseChase (repeats) (GT Update)
12:45pm •
Let's Go On A GooseChase (GT Update)
2:15pm •
Planning a STEM Night
Commons
9:30am •
Book Signing
11:30am •
Lunch
Dr. Russel D. Marshall Performing Arts Center
7:45am •
Keynote - Liz Murray, "Homeless to Harvard"
10:15am •
Innovative Art (GT Update)
Library
10:15am •
Living For a Living
12:45pm •
Living For a Living
2:15pm •
When Readers Struggle: LLI training for understanding the LLI system and it's components
Paging All Readers Book Store
2:00pm •
Book Signing for Jamal Jivanjee
Room 104
12:45pm •
Being An American - from the State Bar of Texas
2:15pm •
A World of Governments: Teaching the Sixth Grade Citizenship and Government TEKS in LRE Style
Room 106
10:15am •
You get 2 free days in this class every week!
12:45pm •
I'm Your Huckleberry! Creating a Culturally Comfortable Classroom (Repeats)
2:15pm •
I'm Your Huckleberry! Creating a Culturally Comfortable Classroom
Room 108
10:15am •
Talk It Up! Planning for Interpersonal, Communicative Tasks
Room 116 (Computer Lab)
10:15am •
Help! My Google Drive is a mess and I can’t find anything!
12:45pm •
Google Slides: Not Just for Presentations Anymore! (Repeats)
2:15pm •
Google Slides: Not Just for Presentations Anymore!
Room 119
10:15am •
Social Emotional Learning in the Library
12:45pm •
Exploring New ELAR TEKS in the Library
2:15pm •
Building Relational Capacity in a Diverse Classroom
Room 122
12:45pm •
Visual Survival Kit - All Life Skills, PPCD, Transition teachers, and parents of children with special needs are welcome!
Room 124
10:15am •
How Districts Of Innovation (DOI) and STAAR Performance Coincide
Room 125
10:15am •
Madeleine Finn - Montessori Approach
12:45pm •
A Day in the Life
2:15pm •
Read Aloud Extravaganza
Room 126
10:15am •
Restorative Justice: Strengthening Relationships & Building Healthy Learning Communities
12:45pm •
P is for Planned, Purposeful and Playful Centers in Pre-K
Room 128
10:15am •
Read Aloud with Bettie
12:45pm •
Magic Number Party Time! Using DMAC DATA!!!
2:15pm •
Magic Number Party Time! Using DMAC DATA!!!
Room 130
10:15am •
How to Hack the Social Studies 8th Grade STAAR and 11th Grade EOC Test
12:45pm •
Vocabulary Races
2:15pm •
Google Forms; Making Forms FUNctional
Room 206
12:45pm •
Teach Like a Scientist!
Room 209
10:15am •
Building the foundation for writing in a science classroom.
Room 211
10:15am •
Escape the Classroom (Digitally) (Repeats) (GT Update)
2:15pm •
Escape the Classroom (Digitally) (GT Update)
Room 212
10:15am •
Rocketing Through Physics
12:45pm •
Sense-Making Through STEM Practices Grades 3-8 Science (Repeats) (GT Update)
2:15pm •
Sense-Making Through STEM Practices Grades 3-8 Science (GT Update)
Room 214
12:45pm •
Walk Across Texas Texans Walk the Walk! (Repeats)
2:15pm •
Walk Across Texas Texans Walk the Walk!
Room 219
12:45pm •
School Innovation: Changing Schools, Changing Students, Changing Communities
Room 221
2:15pm •
New Teacher Survival Kit--For Teachers, Mentors, & Administrators
Room 222
10:15am •
3D Printing 101
2:15pm •
Robotics 101
Room 223
10:15am •
Inclusion? Now what?!?!
12:45pm •
Culturally Responsive Teaching (Repeats)
2:15pm •
Culturally Responsive Teaching
Room 302
10:15am •
Work Based Learning Implementation -Overview
12:45pm •
Career Prep Practicum Training (Overview only) Double Blocked
Room 303
10:15am •
The Art of Writing: Teaching Author’s Craft Gr 4-12 (GT Update)
12:45pm •
Thinking Through Texts: Annotating Our Way to Understanding Gr 3-12 (repeats next session)
2:15pm •
Thinking Through Texts: Annotating Our Way to Understanding Gr 3-12 (repeat of previous session)
Room 304
10:15am •
Middle School Math : Unjournaled
12:45pm •
Grant Support 101: Funding for Innovative Education
2:15pm •
Grant Support 101: Funding for Innovative Education
Room 305
10:15am •
Ukes not Nukes: How ukuleles are blasting off in Elementary Music Classrooms! GT UPDATE
12:45pm •
Mindfulness/Social Emotional Learner (Repeats)
2:15pm •
Mindfulness/Social Emotional Learner
Room 306
10:15am •
GT K-12 Socratic Questioning for All Students in the Math Classroom (GT Update)
12:45pm •
Differentiated Instruction for the Gifted Learner (GT Update)
Thursday
, June 6
101 Art Room
8:15am •
EXPLORING SOUND ART WITH EVERYDAY MATERIALS (Double blocked session) (For art teachers and expert artists) UNT (GT Update)
102 Art Room
8:15am •
Not Every Artist Uses Paper (for ELAR and Fine Arts)
1:00pm •
Visual Journaling - UNT (For art teachers and expert artists) (GT Update)
Aux Gym
7:30am •
Registration/Sign in
1:00pm •
STEP in a Different Direction!
2:30pm •
STEP in a Different Direction!
Band Hall
8:15am •
Intentional Learning and Teaching Using Daily Learning Targets - Thought Leader session: Leading Through a Literacy Lens
9:45am •
Supporting Language & Literacy in the Primary Classroom PK-2 (GT Update)
1:00pm •
Becoming Proficient Readers! PK-2
2:30pm •
Getting Students Talking & Sharing Their Thinking (New TEKS strands 1 & 3) K-8
Choir Room
1:00pm •
Writing Transformed! Planning for Intentional Writing Instruction - 2nd-7th
2:30pm •
Charting with the Chicks: An Interactive Approach to Student Success
Commons
9:00am •
Vendor Expo
Dr. Russel D. Marshall Performing Arts Center
9:45am •
Animal Adventure with the Dallas Zoo - GT update
Library
8:15am •
Cheap and Easy Ways to Organize Your Classroom
9:45am •
Formative Assessments
1:00pm •
Quick (and Effective) Enrichment Resources for the Gifted Learner (repeats) (GT Update)
2:30pm •
Quick (and Effective) Enrichment Resources for the Gifted Learner (GT Update)
Paging All Readers Book Store
9:30am •
Book Signing for Terry Iverson
Patio
11:30am •
Lunch
Room 104
1:00pm •
Let's Go On A GooseChase (GT Update)
Room 106
9:45am •
Democratizing the DBQ: An Introductory Overview
1:00pm •
Financial Stability for the Long Term
Room 108
8:15am •
How Do I Make Time For Social Studies in The Elementary Classroom (K-5)
9:45am •
Teaching Controversial Topics (GT Update)
1:00pm •
So...They’ve Streamlined the SS TEKS...Now What? - 6-12 Social Studies Teachers
2:30pm •
Making Them Think... Engaging (3-12)
Room 116 (Computer Lab)
8:15am •
Technology as a Survival Tool for Special Populations
9:45am •
Hands On Adobe Spark Creativity in the Classroom (Repeats)
1:00pm •
Hands On Adobe Spark Creativity in the Classroom
Room 119
1:00pm •
Cheap Tricks for Teaching
2:30pm •
The Neural Foundation for Learning Mathematics with Mind Research Institute, Education
Room 124
8:15am •
Overview of AP Changes Part 1 of 2 (GT Update)
9:45am •
Overview of AP Changes - Planning Session Part 2 of 2 (GT Update)
1:00pm •
Fight Fake News with Relevant Research (Double Blocked) (GT Update)
Room 125
8:15am •
"All Aboard for Shared Reading... Keeping Your Students on Track"
9:45am •
Little People Can Write: Using Art to Make Writing Connections
1:00pm •
Apple Classroom: Guide Student Learning with the Classroom App on iPad or Mac! (REPEATS)
2:30pm •
Apple Classroom: Guide Student Learning with the Classroom App on iPad or Mac! (Repeated)
Room 126
8:15am •
Meet the Academic Needs of Students and Teachers Through PLC
9:45am •
MAPping Your Way To Success!
1:00pm •
What's Your Super Power?: 'Database' Isn't a Bad Word
2:30pm •
"Weatherville" Probability and Decision-making Game Demonstration
Room 128
8:15am •
Questioning for the Secondary Class
9:45am •
AP Updates for Teachers (GT Update)
1:00pm •
Overview of SAT (GT Update)
2:30pm •
"Creating a Writing Warrior" Throughout the Year
Room 130
8:15am •
Wild About Teaching
9:45am •
Athens ISD Panel Discussion: Impacting student outcomes for ALL K-12 learners and teachers with Edmentum
1:00pm •
Digital Citizenship: Cultivate a #DigCit State of Mind!
2:30pm •
Tech tools You Didn't Know To Ask For
Room 209
1:00pm •
Let's Play -Utilizing Games for Authentic Engagement (Part One) (6-12) (GT Update)
2:30pm •
Let's Play -Utilizing Games for Authentic Engagement (Part Two) (6-12) (GT Update)
Room 212
9:45am •
8th grade, Algebra 1: Using online graphing technology
1:00pm •
Design Thinking with Science, Math and STEM
2:30pm •
Tackling the Science TEKS 6-12
Room 214
9:45am •
Part ONE: Using history to solve the mystery: Helping your students understand the significance of the Kennedy assassination
1:00pm •
Part TWO: Using history to solve the mystery: Helping your students understand the significance of the Kennedy assassination
2:30pm •
RTI - MTSS
Room 218
8:15am •
Calculators Aren't Just for Calculating
1:00pm •
Differentiation Through Small Group Grades 6-12
2:30pm •
Effective Math Strategies for the Classroom: Mathematical Discourse
Room 219
8:15am •
STEMscopes 101
9:45am •
Understanding & Implementing C.E.R. - Claim-Evidence-Reasoning
1:00pm •
Podcasts for Learning
2:30pm •
Becoming a Learning Leader
Room 221
8:15am •
Making an IMPACT finding/mentoring our future Manufacturing Champions!
9:45am •
Upstander Behavior: Inspiring Students To Make A Difference In Their Communities - Holocaust Museum
1:00pm •
Making an IMPACT finding/mentoring our future Manufacturing Champions!
2:30pm •
Executive Function: Solutions with Social and Emotional Impact
Room 223
8:15am •
When Behaviors a Comin', Circle up the Wagons!
9:45am •
What's in your teacher toolbox?
1:00pm •
Literacy and Music
2:30pm •
Curating Creativity in Early Childhood
Room 302
8:15am •
Create a Graphic: Convey a Message
9:45am •
Insert Impactful Technology Experiences into Everyday Learning
1:00pm •
Classroom FUN for EvErYoNe!
2:30pm •
Go paperless with Google!! -- Using Google Classroom and Google Forms
Room 303
8:15am •
Using Reciprocal Teaching Strategies to Boost Comprehension Gr 6-12 (repeats)
9:45am •
Using Reciprocal Teaching Strategies to Boost Comprehension Gr 6-12 (repeat of previous session)
1:00pm •
Make your Classroom Come Alive: Experiential Learning with EF Education First (GT Update)
2:30pm •
See Through Their Eyes - The Daily Struggles of a Child with Dyslexia
Room 304
8:15am •
Be Safe in Cyberspace: Managing the Digital You
1:00pm •
Nine Traits of Critical Thinking Skills by Mentoring Minds (repeats)
2:30pm •
Nine Traits of Critical Thinking Skills by Mentoring Minds
Room 305
8:15am •
Marvel Math - The Power of Place Value Tools (Kinder-2nd grade) (GT Update)
9:45am •
Marvel Math -Fun & Engaging Fractions (3rd-5th Grade) (GT Update)
1:00pm •
Marvel Math - Up & Out of our Seats to Graph Equations (5th-6th grade) (repeats) (GT Update)
2:30pm •
Marvel Math - Up & Out of our Seats to Graph Equations (5th-6th grade) (repeat of previous session) (GT Update)
Room 306
9:45am •
Cultivate Learning Through Listening for Secondary Students Using Podcasts
1:00pm •
When Behaviors a Comin', Circle up the Wagons!
2:30pm •
Smart Suite Online and Google Drive Working Together!
Friday
, June 7
102 Art Room
8:15am •
Intuitive Mixed Media Abstract Painting (GT Update)
10:45am •
Paint & Sip: Acrylic Painting Fun! (Double Blocked Session 10:45-11:15; lunch 1:15-2:15) (Ticketed Session)
Ag Shop
8:15am •
Beginning Welding (This session is double blocked) (Ticketed Session)
10:45am •
Beginning Welding (This session is double blocked) (Lunch 11:45-1:00) (Ticketed Session)
Automotive Shop
8:15am •
Automotive Care and Maintenance 101 (Repeats)
10:45am •
Automotive Care and Maintenance 101 (Lunch 11:45-1:00)
Aux Gym
7:30am •
Registration/Sign in
9:30am •
Archery with Adam
10:45am •
Archery with Adam
1:15pm •
Archery with Adam
Band Hall
8:15am •
Yoga with Elian: Who's Back? Your Back!
1:15pm •
Yoga with Elian: MORE Chi for Me!
Cafe' Serving Area
8:15am •
Electric Pressure Cooker or the Instant Pot (Repeats next session)
9:30am •
Electric Pressure Cooker or the Instant Pot (Repeat of previous session)
Choir Room
9:30am •
It’s a Dance Party! Movement and Games for Early Childhood
10:45am •
Lindy-hop to Hip Hop
1:15pm •
And 5-6-7-8! Tap those feet!
Commons
9:30am •
Drumba Fitness
10:45am •
Drumba Fitness
11:45am •
Lunch
1:15pm •
Drumba Fitness
2:30pm •
Campus Debriefing
Dr. Russel D. Marshall Performing Arts Center
9:30am •
Perot Museum - Fire and Ice (repeats) (GT Update)
10:45am •
Perot Museum - Fire and Ice (GT Update)
1:15pm •
Superhero Science (2nd–12th ) (GT Update)
High School Coach's Office
8:15am •
Coach's Corner - "Learners" session (For MISD coaches only)
10:45am •
Coach's Corner - Tackle Certification Training (open to the coaching staff of all schools) LUNCH IN THE MIDDLE
Library
8:15am •
Screen Time and the Brain
9:30am •
The Brain, Behavior, and Instructional Practices in the Classroom, Home, and Community: Understanding Basic Neurological Factors to Help Children!
10:45am •
The Brain, Behavior, Instruction, and Intervention: Supporting Students on the Spectrum
1:15pm •
AD/HD and the Brain – What We All Should Know
Main Gym
8:15am •
Limitless HIIT!
9:30am •
Limitless HIIT!
Room 104
8:15am •
Fun with Watercolor (Open to All) (Ticketed Session) (Double blocked & session repeats)
10:45am •
Fun with Watercolor (Open to All)(Ticketed Session) (Double blocked & session repeat of previous session)
Room 106
8:15am •
Take the “Challenge” Out of Challenging Behavior
9:30am •
Supporting the Stepping Stones to Literacy at Home
10:45am •
Aromatherapy 101 for Educators & Parents (repeats)
1:15pm •
Aromatherapy 101 for Educators & Parents
Room 110
8:15am •
XCAPEDFW - Fool the substitute: Get the answers to the pop quiz
9:30am •
XCAPEDFW - Fool the substitute: Get the answers to the pop quiz
10:45am •
XCAPEDFW - Fool the substitute: Get the answers to the pop quiz
1:15pm •
XCAPEDFW - Fool the substitute: Get the answers to the pop quiz
Room 118
8:15am •
Plant-Based Recipes & You!
Room 122
8:15am •
Know My Day - Facilitating Effective Communication Between School and Home
Room 124
9:30am •
Resolution Focused Therapy Overview with Vinnie Strumolo (Repeats next session) (GT Update)
10:45am •
Resolution Focused Therapy Overview with Vinnie Strumolo (Repeat of previous session) (GT Update)
Room 125
9:30am •
Social Emotional Learning in Everyday Literacy Routines
Room 126
8:15am •
Trauma Informed Education
10:45am •
Mabank ISD Employee Benefits
Room 128
9:30am •
Full Schedule, Fruitful Life: How To Fully Live While Busy
10:45am •
How to Start a Successful Podcast
Room 130
9:30am •
60 Tools in 60 minutes (Repeats)
10:45am •
60 Tools in 60 minutes (Repeated)
1:15pm •
Digital Differentiation
Room 214
8:15am •
Viva Tortilla (Ticketed Session)
9:30am •
"A 'Jar'-ring Experience" (Double blocked session 9:30-11:45) (Ticketed Session)
1:15pm •
Viva Tortilla (Ticketed Session)
Room 219
8:15am •
Technology for Second Language Acquisition
Room 221
9:30am •
Let’s Taco ‘bout Meals (repeats next session)
10:45am •
Let’s Taco ‘bout Meals (repeat of previous session)
Room 223
8:15am •
Inclusion? Now what?!?!
Room 302
8:15am •
Credit & Debt: Credit Scores: What you do not know WILL HURT you.
Room 303
8:15am •
Yes, and... Improvise!
9:30am •
The Hope Zone: Building Resiliency in Students, Families, School and Communities Through the Power of Education
Room 305
8:15am •
One Little School's Early Adventure with SEL Intervention
10:45am •
Leading through the Lens of Literacy
1:15pm •
From Mud Pies to Money Pies: An Oceanographer's Experience
Room 306
8:15am •
Doodling, Daydreaming, and Relaxation (GT Update)
10:45am •
Social Emotional Support for GT (GT Update)
1:15pm •
Doodling, Daydreaming, and Relaxation (GT Update)
Timezone
Know Your Impact 2019
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
Know Your Impact 2019
Jun 5
-
7, 2019
Wednesday
, June 5
Thursday
, June 6
Friday
, June 7
Filter By Venue
Mabank, TX, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
101 Art Room
102 Art Room
Ag Shop
Automotive Shop
Aux Gym
Band Hall
Cafe' Serving Area
Choir Room
Commons
Dr. Russel D. Marshall Performing Arts Center
High School Coach's Office
Library
Main Gym
Paging All Readers Book Store
Patio
Room 104
Room 106
Room 108
Room 110
Room 116 (Computer Lab)
Room 118
Room 119
Room 122
Room 124
Room 125
Room 126
Room 128
Room 130
Room 206
Room 209
Room 211
Room 212
Room 214
Room 218
Room 219
Room 221
Room 222
Room 223
Room 302
Room 303
Room 304
Room 305
Room 306
Filter By Type
Assessments
All
All subject
Behavioral
All
All subject
Classroom management
All
All subject
Social-Emotional
College Ready
All
Gifted and Talented
Communication
All
All subject
CTE
Early Childhood
All
ELAR
Fine Arts
Gifted and Talented
ELAR
All
Gifted and Talented
Fine Arts
All
ELAR
Gifted and Talented
Social-Emotional
Gifted and Talented
All
Gifted and Talented
Instructional
All
All subject
Dyslexia
ELAR
Fine Arts
Gifted and Talented
Leadership
Life Skills
Math
PPCD & Transition
Science
Social-Emotional
Special Pops
Technology
Intervention
All
All subject
Gifted and Talented
Social-Emotional
Leadership
All
Gifted and Talented
Lifestyle/Wellness
All
Social-Emotional
Literacy
LOTE
Math
All
Gifted and Talented
Personal Enrichment
All
Social-Emotional
RTI
Social Studies
All
Gifted and Talented
STEAM
All
Gifted and Talented
Math
Science
Technology
All
All subject
Special Pops
Thought Leader
All
Leadership
Social-Emotional
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
MH
Misty Hoedebeck
Misty Hoedebeck
Kathryn Laster
Carla Kennedy
Kristi McKee
Wendy Graham
C
carolhentschel
Tishia Crump
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Wednesday
, June 5
Thursday
, June 6
Friday
, June 7
Venue
101 Art Room
102 Art Room
Ag Shop
Automotive Shop
Aux Gym
Band Hall
Cafe' Serving Area
Choir Room
Commons
Dr. Russel D. Marshall Performing Arts Center
High School Coach's Office
Library
Main Gym
Paging All Readers Book Store
Patio
Room 104
Room 106
Room 108
Room 110
Room 116 (Computer Lab)
Room 118
Room 119
Room 122
Room 124
Room 125
Room 126
Room 128
Room 130
Room 206
Room 209
Room 211
Room 212
Room 214
Room 218
Room 219
Room 221
Room 222
Room 223
Room 302
Room 303
Room 304
Room 305
Room 306
Session Type
Assessments
All
All subject
Behavioral
All
All subject
Classroom management
All
All subject
Social-Emotional
College Ready
All
Gifted and Talented
Communication
All
All subject
CTE
Early Childhood
All
ELAR
Fine Arts
Gifted and Talented
ELAR
All
Gifted and Talented
Fine Arts
All
ELAR
Gifted and Talented
Social-Emotional
Gifted and Talented
All
Gifted and Talented
Instructional
All
All subject
Dyslexia
ELAR
Fine Arts
Gifted and Talented
Leadership
Life Skills
Math
PPCD & Transition
Science
Social-Emotional
Special Pops
Technology
Intervention
All
All subject
Gifted and Talented
Social-Emotional
Leadership
All
Gifted and Talented
Lifestyle/Wellness
All
Social-Emotional
Literacy
LOTE
Math
All
Gifted and Talented
Personal Enrichment
All
Social-Emotional
RTI
Social Studies
All
Gifted and Talented
STEAM
All
Gifted and Talented
Math
Science
Technology
All
All subject
Special Pops
Thought Leader
All
Leadership
Social-Emotional
Other Filters
Popular